EMMA EDWORTHY THE RINGMASTER OF NZ BODY ART SHOWCASE 2013
NZ BODY ART SHOWCASE 2013 – “THE CIRCUS”

Queen of the Big Top! That’s perhaps the best way to describe Emma Edworthy’s win at the 2013 NZ Body Art Showcase on Saturday, as the Bruce Mason Centre in Takapuna was lit up in true Circus fashion – both in regards to the works and the presentation in order.

With a stunning piece inspired by the Mexican Day of the Dead, Emma walked away with the 2013 Supreme Award – earning them the Weta Workshop Trophy, $1000 in cast from the Body Art Trust, one night at the Spencer on Byron (including breakfast), a photo shoot with Cactus Photography and $500 worth of MAC products and a MAC Pro membership.

Amongst the 13 category and special awards handed out in 2013, an all new NZ Body Art Trust Outstanding Achievement Award debuted and presenter by founder and creative director Mem Bourke. Magda O’Connor earned the inaugural award for her significant growth in the art of body painting and/or prosthetics including competition success in New Zealand and internationally and skilled based workshops, says Mem Bourke

The evening also saw wins from Myrthe Heydenrijk earning the Youthtown Youth Award, Sarah Elford, MAC Emerging Artist Award, and Hannah Tasker-Poland earning the KEA Campers High Performance Award for her skills as an onstage model.

An incredibly different affair to previous Body Art Showcases, the distinct lack of patter between changeovers led to the unique transition between categories with a Cirque Du Soleil style approach, with performances within the overall presentation capturing the attention of a brimming Bruce Mason Centre.

There is no doubt that this year’s Body Art Showcase was superior to previous years due to an obvious increase in artist abilities and creativity and amazing performances from the Apollo Theatre School, Silver Circle acrobats and the novelty character’s Jonus and Skar who helped with the category transition” says Executive Producer, Jonathan Smith

The show will take a break next year and return in 2015 allowing the production team to refocus the event and seek new sponsorship opportunities.


FULL WINNERS BELOW

CATEGORY
Snazaroo Hand Painted Professional
Special Commendation - Myrthe Heydenrijk
Runner Up - Jane Ellis
Winner – Aime Waterhouse-Fitch

Weta Workshop SPFX Creatures
Special Commendation – Carly Marr
Runner Up – Kim Boyd
Winner – Janie Fearon

Eventimento Hand Painted Novice
Special Commendation – Georgia Field
Runner Up – Hayley Robertson
Winner – Emily Walker

Masquerade Mask supported by Spencer on Byron
Special Commendation – Nicole Heydenrijk
Runner Up – Magdalena O’Connor
Winner – Emma Edworthy

InspireNZ Youth Theatrical Award supported by Pub Charity
Winner – Rilee McGlynn

World of Fluorescent Illusion supported by Oceania Lighting
Special Commendation – Magdalena O’Connor
Runner Up – Kara Jensen
Winner – Anna Molineux

Weta Workshop SPFX Fantasy
Special Commendation – Juliet Bradford
Runner Up – Andrea Hows
Winner – Erin Skeen

ASB Community Trust Open Category
Special Commendation – Anna Molineux
Runner Up – Sofia Bue Pedersen
Winner – Sarah Elford

SPECIAL AWARDS
KEA Campers High Performance Award
Winner – Hannah Tasker-Poland

M.A.C Emerging Artist Award
Winner – Sarah Elford

Youthtown Youth Award
Winner – Myrthe Heydenrijk

NZ Body Art Trust Outstanding Achievement Award
Winner – Magda O’Connor

NZ Supreme Award supported by Auckland Council
Winner – Emma Edworthy

For more information, including the workshops mentioned visit www.bodyartawards.co.nz

For publicity enquiries contact Michelle Lafferty at Elephant Publicity This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it / 09 368 4180.

For images of the 2013 NZ Body Art Awards Showcase visit www.cactusphotography.co.nz

ASSOCIATIONS



WBA

SOCIAL MEDIA
facebook twitter Tumblrinstagram flickr youtube

FindUs

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR
NEWSLETTER
NZBodyArtAwards
Preferred format for emails:

newsletter